Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy informs you of how I collect and manage the personal information that you entrust to me when you interact with this website or become my client. I am committed to protecting your privacy and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles according to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me via email (contact@ninakingsfordsmith.com.au) phone (0432 892 012) or postal address (2 Yaralla Street Concord West 2138 NSW).

Collection of personal and sensitive information

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Acts as information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or opinion about factors including an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences of practices, criminal record or health information. 

If you choose to become my client, visit this website or engage with me via another means, I may request collection of certain personal information from you. This information may include:

  • contact details such as name, email address, contact number, residential address

  • information relating to the services I am providing you including current health status, previous health history, details of current and past medication and treatments, findings from pathology testing or other investigations, lifestyle factors, dietary intake and family history

  • information regarding my communications with you and your participation in workshops, webinars and other events held by me

  • information that allows me to tailor my content to your needs when you sign up for my newsletter, workshops, webinars and other events

  • your opinion about future topics, products or services that may interest you

  • with your consent, I may collect your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help me improve the usability and appeal of my website

 

I may collect your personal information by various means that are reasonably secure, including:

  • when you contact me with correspondence, questions, enquiries or comments via phone, text, email, my website, social media platforms including Facebook and Instagram, online directories such as Natural Therapies Pages and Yellow Pages, and in person

  • when you book an appointment with me

  • during an appointment with me

  • when you sign up for my newsletter

  • when you sign up to one of my workshops, webinars and other events

  • when you visit my website

 

I may collect and use this information:

  • for the purposes for which it was obtained, such as health information provided during a consultation to inform the treatment plan

  • to respond to your correspondence, questions, enquiries or comments

  • to provide services to you at your request, including nutrition consultations

  • to provide information and updates about my services, teachings and marketing

  • to improve this website

  • for a secondary purpose directly related to the primary purpose

  • with your consent, or where required or authorised by law

 

Security and storage

I take physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes storing my hardcopy files in filing cabinet within a secure clinic room with limited access to personnel. If you communicate with me via electronic means such as email, Zoom, Skype, contact forms, Facebook or Instagram, I do not have full control over the transmission or storage or any personal information disclosed. You agree that by participating in such forms of communication you understand and accept that there is an inherent risk of disclosure or loss of your personal information for which I cannot be held responsible.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in certain circumstances, including: 

  • With other healthcare professionals – with your consent, I may share your information with other health care professionals. This will occur if we both agree that another practitioner could help you further. In such cases, you are in control of what information I share with which health professionals. Such health professionals may include a GP, other nutritionist, herbalist, naturopath, counsellor, psychologist, chiropractor, osteopath or massage therapist.

  • When required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted under the Privacy Act. For example, if I have reasonable grounds to suspect unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities that has been, or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena or court order.

 

Disclosure of personal information with third parties

I may share certain relevant personal information with certain third parties that assist me in providing the services and/or information that I provide to you. In these situations, your personal information will be managed according to their privacy and security policies – please refer directly to their policies for more information. These third parties include: 

  • HealthKit and Cliniko – my record keeping software systems, for the purposes of recording health data and for administrative purposes including invoicing.

  • MailChimp – my email marketing provider, for the purposes of providing you with my newsletter, information and updates about my services and teachings.

  • Vital.ly – an online ordering system, for the purposes of prescribing you supplements and other products to be posted to you directly.

  • Google Analytics – a Google service, for the purpose of tracking my website usage which may capture your IP address but no other personal information.

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact me if you require specific details.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your personal information directly from you. In some circumstances, however, I may be provided with information from a third party. In such circumstances, I will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of the information provided to me by the third party.


Disclosure of personal information overseas

I will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with my privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

Opting out of marketing communications

I may send you newsletters, information and updates about my services and teachings. I will only do so if you have requested to receive such information through signing up to my newsletter, signing up via another form such as at an event, or becoming a client of mine. You can opt out of receiving further such communications be clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any marketing email sent from me, or by contacting me directly via contact@ninakingsfordsmith.com.au or 0432 892 012.

Access, updating and correcting personal information

You can contact me via contact@ninakingsfordsmith.com.au or 0432 892 012 to access, update or correct your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will strive to ensure that your information available to you as soon as possible. Examples of circumstances where I may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

  • giving access would be unlawful

  • I reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others

If you request to correct your personal information, I will correct the information, or, if I consider it more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record. 

 

Right to not provide personal information

You may choose not to provide me with your personal information, however:

  • if you do not provide me with accurate information about your health, I may not be able to offer you the most appropriate and suitable treatment for your health concern.

  • you must provide me with full and accurate information about your diagnosed medical conditions, medications or supplements, known allergies and intolerances, so I can ensure safety of treatment and check for possible pharmacological interactions with any nutrients or other supplements and products that I prescribe.

 

Destruction of personal information

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or completely de-identify such information. Most personal information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years following your last consultation.

Notification of breach

If I have reason to suspect that a data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

 

Notification of changes to this Privacy Policy

If any changes to this Privacy Policy are made, I will post a revised copy of the policy on this website www.ninakingsfordsmith.com.au.

  

Complaints / contact 

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact me via via email (contact@ninakingsfordsmith.com.au), phone (0432 892 012) or postal address (2 Yaralla Street Concord West 2138 NSW).